KEVIN FEDERLINE Biography - Musicians

 
 

Biography » musicians » kevin federline

KEVIN FEDERLINE

Name: Kevin Federline                                                               
Birth name: Kevin Earl Federline                                                   
Born: 21 March 1978 Fresno, California, U.S.                                       
Genre(s): Rap, Hip-hop                                                             
                                                                                   
Kevin Earl Federline (born March 21, 1978) is an American dancer, rapper,           
fashion model, and occasional actor. Previously engaged to actress Shar             
Jackson, Federline is best known for his two-year marriage to pop singer Britney   
Spears. The couple's divorce was highly publicized, followed by an ongoing         
legal battle for the custody of their two sons, Sean Preston Federline and         
Jayden James Federline. As of January 2008, Federline has sole custody of the       
children.                                                                           
                                                                                   
Federline was born to parents Mike, an auto mechanic, and Julie, a former bank     
teller from Oregon; the name "Federline" is of German origin. Federline has a       
brother, Chris. His parents divorced when Federline was 8, at which time he won     
his first rap battle in Milton, Florida with his mother and brother. When           
Federline was 11, he and Chris moved back to his father's Fresno house.             
Federline dropped out of high school in the ninth grade, but later earned a GED.   
                                                                                   
Federline was a back-up dancer for a number of years for Michael Jackson, Justin   
Timberlake, Gwen Stefani, Christina Milian, and LFO.                               
                                                                                   
Federline initially released two singles, "Y'all Ain't Ready" and "PopoZ√£o"       
shortly after his marriage to Spears. Following poor critical reaction, neither     
song was included on his debut album. Instead, the first official single was       
"Lose Control", which he premiered on the Teen Choice Awards show on the FOX       
network in late summer 2006. He released his debut album, Playing with Fire,       
on October 31, 2006 which became one of the worst received albums in recent         
music history, receiving the lowest score in an overwhelming majority of reviews   
as well as lackluster sales.                                                       
                                                                                   
Federline has been signed to model for the Five Star Vintage line by the San       
Francisco-based Blue Marlin clothing company. The initial series of ads ran in     
August 2006, and was subsequently extended for Holiday 2006. The line he modeled   
for the Fall 2006 was the top selling line in Macy's, Kitson in Los Angeles and     
Lord & Taylor.