DIANE LADD Biography - Actors and Actresses

 
 

Biography » actors and actresses » diane ladd

DIANE LADD

Name: Diane Ladd                                                                   
Birth name: Rose Diane Ladner                                                       
Born: 29 November 1932 Meridian, Mississippi                                       
                                                                                   
Diane Ladd (born November 29, 1932) is an American television and film actress.     
                                                                                   
Ladd was born Rose Diane Ladner in Meridian, Mississippi, the daughter of Mary     
Bernadette (nĂ©e Anderson), a housewife and actress, and Preston Paul Ladner, a     
poulterer. She is a distant relation of the playwright Tennessee Williams           
on her father's side. Ladd was raised in the Catholic religion. Ladd was           
formerly married to actor and one-time co-star, Bruce Dern; the couple had two     
children, of whom only actress Laura Dern survives. Ladd and Laura Dern co-starred 
in the films Wild at Heart and Rambling Rose. They also appeared together in       
INLAND EMPIRE, another film by David Lynch. Ladd is now married to Robert           
Charles Hunter.                                                                     
                                                                                   
Ladd had a supporting role in Roman Polanski's 1974 film Chinatown, and was         
nominated for an Academy Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role for her       
role as Flo in the film Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore. That film inspired the     
TV series Alice, in which Flo was portrayed by Polly Holliday. When Holliday       
left the TV series, Ladd succeeded her as waitress Isabelle "Belle" Dupree.         
                                                                                   
In 2004, Ladd played psychic Mrs. Druse in Stephen King's miniseries Kingdom       
Hospital. In 2007, she co-starred in the Lifetime Television film Montana Sky.     
                                                                                   
In April 2006, Diane Ladd released her first book entitled: Spiraling Through       
The School Of Life: A Mental, Physical, and Spiritual Discovery.                   
                                                                                   
In addition to her Academy Award nomination for Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore,   
she was also nominated (again in the Best Actress in a Supporting Role category)   
for both Wild at Heart and Rambling Rose, both of which she starred alongside       
her daughter Laura Dern. Dern received a nomination for Best Actress for           
Rambling Rose. The dual mother and daughter nominations for Ladd and Dern in       
Rambling Rose marked the first time in Academy Award history that such an event     
had occurred. They were also nominated for dual Golden Globe Awards in the same     
year.